• noni
  • noni-box
  • noni-juice
  • noni
  • noni-box
  • noni-juice

Noni Juice

350.00

Benefits

  • Helps to maintain healthy cholesterol levels in Smokers
  • Supports gut health
  • Supports immune health
  • Helps in pain reduction

Product Description

Scientific Name:Morinda citrifolia

Common Name: Morinda, ach, achi, anino, awltree, bengkudu, bo-aal, caribe te, dilo-K, hag apple, hog apple, ice leaf, Indian mulberry, kura, mengkoedoe, mengkudu, minamaram.

Noni juice is derived from the fruit of the Morindacitrifolia tree indigenous to Southeast Asia and Australasia. The ancient healing manuscripts cite the fruit as a primary ingredient in natural healing formulations.  Noni fruits have been used by polynesian healers for thousands of years to help treat a variety of health problems.

Benefits Green Allies Organic Noni Juice of

  • Helps to maintain healthy cholesterol levels in Smokers
  • Supports gut health
  • Supports immune health
  • Helps in pain reduction

Scientific Support for Green Allies Organic Noni Juice

Benefits  
Helps to maintain healthy cholesterol levels in Smokers

 

Noni prevents the absorption of LDL cholesterol, thus reducing plaque in arteries. Noni is high in phytonutrients, selenium, and vitamin C, which fights free radical damage on blood vessel walls; scopoletin, a compound that may lower blood pressure1.
Helps in pain reduction Noni fruits possess analgesic and tranquilizing activities.  The analgesic traits of noni juice helps in alleviating pain and sensitivity thereby, reducing the joint destruction implicated in the painful arthritis2.
Supports gut health Noni is high in soluble fiber, which helps ease the strain on your intestines and softens stool. Also have necessary vitamins and minerals to keep your intestines healthy3.
Supports immune health Antibacterial activity Acubin, L-asperuloside, andalizarin in the Noni fruit fight against infectious bacteria strains such asPseudomonas aeruginosa, Proteus morgaii, Staphylococcus aureus, Baciillis subtilis, Escherichia coli,Salmonella, and Shigela. These antibacterial elementswithin Noni are responsible for the treatment of skininfections, colds, fevers, and other bacterial-causedhealth problems4.

References

  1. Mian-YingWang, Lin Peng, VickiWeidenbacher-Hoper, Shixin Deng, Gary Anderson, and Brett J.West. Noni Juice Improves Serum Lipid Profiles andOther RiskMarkers in Cigarette Smokers. The ScientificWorld Journal. Volume 2012, Article ID 594657, 8 pages. doi:10.1100/2012/594657.
  2. Mian-Ying Wang, M. NawalLutfiyya, Vicki Weidenbacher-Hoper, Lin Peng, Martin S. Lipsky, and Gary Anderson. Morinda citrifolia L. (noni) improves the Quality of Life in adults with Osteoarthritis. Functional Foods in Health and Disease 2011, 1(2):75-90.
  3. Mahattanadul S, Ridtitid W, Nima S, Phdoongsombut N, Ratanasuwon P, Kasiwong S.Effects of Morinda citrifolia aqueous fruit extract and its biomarker scopoletin on reflux esophagitis and gastric ulcer in rats. J Ethnopharmacol. 2011 Mar 24;134(2):243-50. doi: 10.1016/j.jep.2010.12.004. Epub 2010 Dec 14.
  4. Younos C, Rolland A, Fleurentin J, Lanhers MC, Misslin R, Mortier F.Analgesic and behavioural effects of Morinda citrifolia. Planta Med. 1990 Oct;56(5):430-4.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Noni Juice”