View Cart “Aloevera Juice” has been added to your cart.
  • jamun_bottle
  • jamun-box
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • jamun_bottle
  • jamun-box
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice
  • JamunJuice

Jamun Juice

250.00

Benefits

  • Supports Gut Health
  • Helps to maintain healthy sugar levels
  • Supports healthy cardiac functions
  • Supports Oral health

Product Description

Scientific name: Syzygiumcumini L family: Myrtaceae; other names: Eugenia jambolana, Syzygiumjambolanum, Eugenia cumini

Common names: Jambul, Black Plum, Java Plum, Indian Blackberry, Jamblang, Jamun

Jamunfruit belongs has been valued in Ayurveda and Unani system of medication for possessing variety of therapeutic properties. It is rich in carbohydrates, minerals such as manganese, zinc, iron, calcium, sodium and potassium and vitamins.1

History of medicinal usage of Jamun is marked by its prescribed usance by Charka and Sushruta for curing several diseases such asdiarrohea, viginal discharge, obesity, menstrual disorders, haemorrhage, etc. Recent studies have demonstrated several pharmacological effects like antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, anti-oxidant potential, anti-inflammatory, hepatoprotective, anti-diabetic, hypolipidemic, cardioprotective, anti-diarrhoeal, anti-allergic, anti-fertility, anti-pyretic, neuro-psychopharmacological, anti-neoplastic, chemopreventive, radioprotective, anti-clastogenic, and larvicidal activity.2

The following table provides scientific supports on various medicinal properties and benefits of Green Allies Organic Jamun juice:

Supports Gut Health Provides relief in subjects experiencing gastric ulcersby decreased acid-pepsin secretion, cell shedding, lipid peroxidation, and enhanced mucin and mucosal glycoprotein.2

Consumption of Jamun juice helps in the treatment of digestive disorders such as diarrhoea, dysentry and dyspepsia.3

Medicinally, the fruit is stated to be an astringent, stomachic, carminative, antiscorbutic and diuretic. The juice of the ripe fruit, or a decoction of the fruit, or Jamun vinegar, may be administered in India in cases of enlargement of the spleen, chronic diarrhea and urine retention.3

Jamun juice is carminative, having mild astringent effect, stomachie and diuretic, give a soothing effect in digestive system.3

Helps to maintain healthy sugar levels Jamun seeds are prescribed widely as an alternative medicine system for controlling diabetes. Anti-diabetic effect of Jamun seed has also been substantiated by many pharmacological studies.

Several studies provide evidence that jamun has hypoglycemic effects with up to 30 % reduction in blood sugar reported in some studies.4

Supports healthy cardiac functions Beneficial effects of jamun on cardioprotection against isoproterenol induced myocardial infarction was reported by Mastan et al. This effect was probably related  to strenghthening of the myocardial membrane, induced by the phytochemicals like alkaloids, amino acids, flavonoids, glycosides, phytosterols, saponins, steroids, tannins and triterpenoids.2
Supports Oral health Regular use ofJamun strengthens the teeth by checking gum infection and bleeding due to its antibacterial properties. It also helps in curing the bad breath.4

References

  1. Kapoor S and Ranote PS. Antioxidant Potentials and Quality of Blended Pear-Jamun (Syzygiumcumini L.) Juice. Int. Res. J. Biological Sci. Vol. 4(4), 30-37, April (2015).
  2. Sehwag S and Das M. Nutritive, therapeutic and processing aspects of Jamun, Syzygiumcuminii (L) skeels. An overview. Indian Journal of natural products and resources. Vol 5 (4), december 2014; 295-307.
  3. Bhowmik D, Gopinath H, Kumar BP. Traditional and medicinal uses of Indian Black berry. Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytochemistry. Vol 1 (5), 36-42.
  4. Raaz K Maheshwari et al., Fabulous SyzgiumCumini Linn. Skeels with Potentiality of Ethanopharmacological Consequence. A. Med. Chem. Lett., 2014, 1(1): 41-45.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jamun Juice”